Awards

‘B’ Division Cricket Champions Edmonton & District Cricket League 2002. Juniors/Colts ASCA -Our First Win Since 1985

Standing L/r. Keerat Khalon. Kendon Otteley.Ronak Mehta.Divyang PateL Bilal Mirza.

On ground. Nikhil Nagpal. Abzum Ali. Fouad Choudhary (Capt).Waqas Mirza & Adnan Kama!.

Missing. Jacob Ramkelawan. Arsalan Tajammil. Saurabh Devgon. Faraz Ahmed.Fahad Choudhary. Sameer Devgon. Senthilnath Gunaratnam. Shawn Samaratunga. Harish Patel Anuj Ahuja. Ali Khan. Fahad Khan. Kartik Malik.

Award Winners 2019 – Combined Schools
Best Batsman Sadat Islam
Best Bowler Sadat Islam
Best Fielder Vishw Patel
Best Allrounder Sadat Islam
Emerging Player Trith Patel
Cricketer of the Year Navdeep Singh Thandi
Award Winners 2018 – Combined Schools
Best Batsman Izhan Khan
Best Bowler Sadat Islam
Best Fielder Musa Bungish Khan
Best Allrounder Izhan Khan
Emerging Player Ayuush Patel
Cricketer of the Year Arshdeep Daliwal(Calgary Schools)
Award Winners 2017 – Combined Schools
Best Batsman
Best Bowler
Best Fielder
Best Allrounder
Emerging Player
Cricketer of the Year
Award Winners 2016 – Combined Schools
Best Batsman Kunwar Chana (529 runs, 2 centuries, 10 catches, 14 wickets in bowling)
Best Bowler Nishanth Bihola (19 wickets, with a match bag of 6 wickets, for 7 runs)
Best Fielder Navdeep Thandi (11 catches)
Best Allrounder Jay H. Patel (403 runs, 1 century, 8 catches, 7 wickets in bowling)
Emerging Player Paramjeet S. Nijjer
Cricketer of the Year Pranav Sharma (Selected to play for Canada, under 19)
Award Winners 2015 – Combined Schools
Best Batsman Kunwar Chana
Best Bowler Parin Modi
Best Fielder Sohom Trivedi
Best Allrounder Jay H. Patel
Emerging Player Manish J. Patel
Cricketer of the Year Harshil Patel
Special Award Batting Kunwar Chana Total 599 runs, One Century
Special Award Bowling Harshil Patel Total of 26 wickets including 5 wickets for 30 runs in a game.
Award Winners 2014 – Combined Schools
Best Batsman Syed Hassan
Best Bowler Kapil Kirkire
Best Fielder Harshil Patel
Best Allrounder Syed Hassan
Emerging Player Hardik Patel
Cricketer of the Year Miraj Patel
Award Winners 2012 – Combined Schools
Emerging Player Manpreet Singh Dhaliwal
Note: Rest of the awards were not awarded.
Award Winners 2011 – Combined Schools
Best Batsman Zohaib Shafiq
Best Bowler Adnan Pervez
Best Fielder Ishank Charles
Best All-Rounder Adnan Parvez
Emerging Player Miraj Patel
Cricketer of the year Inderpal Sidhu, Calgary
Award Winners 2010
Best Batsman Ishank Charles J.Percy Page High School
Best Bowler Adnan Pervez Strathcona High School
Best Fielder Ishank Charles J.Percy Page High School
Best All-Rounder Syed Hassan Archbishop Oscar Romero High School
Emerging Player Sayed Hassan Archbishop Romero High School
Cricketer of the year Yasob –Ul – Haq Queen Elizebeth High School
Award Winners 2009
Best Batsman Rahul Rana PercyPage High School
Best Bowler Hassan Sayed Yahiya McNally High School
Best Fielder Ishank Charles PercyPage High School
Best All-Rounder Sunny Swapnil Kumar UofA
Emerging Player Parin Modi Harry Ainley High School
Special Award Batting Yasoob-Ul-Haq Queen Elizabeth High School
Ahudullah Kojazada ASCA
Cricketer of the year Hamza Tariq Calgary Schools
Award Winners 2008
First Division League Cricket Combined Schools Awards.
Best Batsman Dhrupad Shah Strathcona High School
Best Bowler Rishi Bahadur McNally U Of A
Best Fielder Gurman Gill McEwan
Best Allrounder Goldy Anant Sekhon McNally High School
Emerging Player of the Year Ishank Charles J.Percy Page High School
Special Award-Batting Goldy Anant Sekhon McNally High School
Crickerter of the Year Dhrupad Shah Strathcona High School
Award Winners 2007
Best Batsman Manik Dod Ross Sheppard
Best Bowler Rishi Bahadur McNally
Best Fielder Sony Kumar Old Scona
Best WicketKeeper Dhrupad Shah Vernon Barford
Best Allrounder Manik Dod Ross Sheppard
Most Promising Junior Yasoob Ul-Haq
Special Award-Bowling Nishit Mirpuri
Crickerter of the Year Sudeeptha Aurka J. Pearson Calgary
Award Winners 2006
Best Batsman Ankur Rana J.Percy Page
Best Bowler Farhan Parvez Riverbend
Best Fielder Ankur Rana J.Percy Page
Best WicketKeeper Dhrupad Shah Vernon Barford
Best Allrounder Rishi Bahadur McNally
Most Promising Junior Sony Kumar Old Scona
Special Award-Bowling Nishit Mirpuri
Crickerter of the Year Rishi Bahadur McNally
Award Winners 2005
Best Batsman Abdullah Raheem J.Percy Page
Best Bowler Zaheer Mohammed Ross Sheppard
Best Fielder Vikasdeep Mutti J.Percy Page
Best WicketKeeper Abdullah Raheem J.Percy Page
Best Allrounder Divyang Patel Harry Ainley
Most Promising Junior Rishi Bahadur McNally
Crickerter of the Year Akash Brar William Aberhart Calgary
Award Winners 2004
Best Batsman Jacob Ramkelawan
Best Bowler Ronak Mehta
Best Fielder Divyang Patel
Best WicketKeeper Kendon Ottley
Best Allrounder Zain Ahmed
Most Promising Juniors Vikasdeep Mutti
Rishi Bahadur
Crickerter of the Year Kendon Ottley
Award Winners 2003
Best Batsman Zain Ahmed J.Percy Page
Best Bowler Zain Ahmed J.Percy Page
Best Fielder ZainAhmed J.Percy Page
Best WicketKeeper Fahad Choudhary
Best Allrounder Zain Ahmed J.Percy Page
Special Award Bowling Ronak Mehta Harry Ainley
Special Award Batting Zain Ahmed J.Percy Page
Most Promising Juniors Divyang Patel Harry Ainley
Jaskeerat Kahlon Harry Ainley
Crickerter of the Year Zain Ahmed J.Percy Page
Award Winners 2002
Best Batsman Jacob Ramkelawan
Best Bowler Nikhil Nagpal
Best Fielder AdnanKamal
Best WicketKeeper Fahad Choudhary
Best Allrounder AdnanKamal
Special Award Bowling Ahzum AM
Special Award Batting Ahzum AN
Special Award Keeping Kendon Ottley
Most Promising Juniors Divyang Patel
Most Promising Juniors Waqas Mirza
Crickerter of the Year Adnan Kamal
Award Winners 2001
Best Batsman Salman Choudhary
Best Bowler Ahzum AN
Best Fielder Salman Choudhary
Best WicketKeeper Fahad Choudhary
Best Allrounder Salman Choudhary
Special Award Batting Salman Choudhary
Special Award Bowling Faraz Ahmed
Special Award Bowling Zulfiqar Ali
Most Promising Junior Bilal Mirza
Crickerter of the Year Ahzum Ali
Award Winners 2000
Best Batsman Adeel Hussain
Best Bowler Vivek Rhoda
Best Fielder Salman Choudhary
Best WicketKeeper Fahad Choudhary
Best Allrounder Salman Choudhary
Special Award Batting Adeel Hussain
Special Award Batting Jacob Ramkelawan
Special Award Bowling Riaz Khan
Most Promising Juniors Divyang Patel
Bilal Mirza
Crickerter of the Year Adeel Hussain
Award Winners 1999
Best Batsman Salman Choudhary
Best Bowler Salman Choudhary
Best Fielder Eric Hanoman
Special Award Batting Adeel Hussain
Jacob ramkelawan
Special Award Bowling Jawad Rashid
Crickerter of the Year Salman Choudhary
Award Winners 1998
Best Batsman David Redoy
Best Bowler Salman Choudhary
Best Fielder Fouad Choudhary
Best WicketKeeper Kashif Alam
Special Award Batting David Redoy
Crickerter of the Year David Redoy
2011 Schools Awards
Lower School
Champions Mckernan School
Best Batsman Brandon Kastemdieck Mckernan School
Best Bowler Chase Gasnick Sfrizzell Mckernan School
Best Fielder Norman Fu Westbrooke School
MVP Brandon Kastemdieck Mckernan School
Middle School
Champions TDBaker
Best Batsman Kunwar Pal Chana Dan Knott School
Best Bowler Tanu Kular TD Baker
Best Fielder Ahad Kahalil Dan Knott School
MVP Nazmus Sakeeb TD Baker
High School
Champions Southern Highs Combined
Best Batsman Harshil Patel
Best Bowler Parin Modi
Best Fielder Miraj Patel
MVP Parin Modi
2010 Schools Awards
Lower School
Champions Mckernan School
Best Batsman Avinash Rajendra Mckernan School
Best Bowler Jonathan Wild Mckernan School
Best Fielder Curtis Dehaas Parkland Immanuel Christian School
MVP Chayton Hetman Mckernan School
Middle School
Champions Dan Knott School
Best Batsman Kapil Kirkire Dan Knott School
Best Bowler Sermad Farooq Dan Knott School
Best Fielder Gorab Regmie Mckernan School
MVP Basher Moumand Dan Knott School
High School
Champions Northern High’s Combined
Best Batsman Usama Nasrullah M.E.Lazert School
Best Bowler Parin Modi Harry Ainley School
Best Fielder Malik Padhani Strathcona High School
MVP Parin Modi Harry Ainley School
2009 Schools Awards
Lower School
Champions Lorelei Elementary School
Best Batsman Alexander Miltrovic Lorelei School
Best Bowler Virctor Gu Lorelei School
Best Fielder Chayton Hetman McKernan School
MVP Alexander Miltrovic Lorelei School
Middle School
Champions Vernon Barford ‘A’ Jr High School
Best Batsman Kevin Ramdial Vernon Barford ‘A’
Best Bowler Eugine Noube Vernon Barford ‘A’
Best Fielder Gami Nanayakkara Vernon Barford ‘B’
MVP Eugine Noube Vernon Barford ‘A’
High School
Champions Combined Schools Lions
Best Batsman Dhrupad Shah Harry Ainley School
Best Bowler Raghav Agarwal Vernon Barford
Best Fielder Nischay Seth Ross Sheppard High School
MVP Dhrupad Shah Harry Ainley School
2008 Schools Awards
Lower School
Champions Lorelei Elementary School
Best Batsman Nimesh Jayasuriya Lorelei School
Best Bowler Dale Cheng Song Mckernan School
Best Fielder Waled Fyith Loralei School
MVP Ghassan Ahmad Lorelei School
Middle School
Champions Vernon Barford Junior High School
Best Batsman Sayed Hassan Yahya Katechegwin School
Best Bowler Lahiru Elaiyakumaran Vernon Barford School
Best Fielder Ahmed Haroon Grandview Heights School
MVP Aman Ranjan Vernon Barford School
High School
Champions Combined Schools Lions
Best Batsman Dhrupad Shah Strathcona High School
Best Bowler Ishank Charles J.Percy Page High School
Best Fielder Ishan Soni Harry Ainley School
MVP Dhrupad Shah Strathcona High School
2007 Schools Indoor Cricket Awards
High School Champions – Combined Schools Lions
Best Batsman Rahul Rana J.Percy Page
Best Bowler Ravi de Silva
Best Fielder Brendan Ross Ross Sheppard
MVP Rahul Rana J.Percy Page
Middle School Champions – McKernan Junior High
Best Batsman Aman Seth McKernan
Best Bowler Umanga Gamage Vernon Barford
Best Fielder Damien Sam McKernan
MVP Ishank Charles
Lower School Champions – Lorelei Elementary School
Best Batsman Ghassan Ahmad Lorelei School
Best Bowler Matt Bondarchuk Lorelei School
Best Fielder Connor Campbell Crestwood
MVP Matt Bondarchuk Lorelei School
2006 Schools Indoor Cricket Awards
High School Champions – Combined Schools Lions
Best Batsman Dhrupad Shah Vernon Barford
Best Bowler Sony Kumar Old Scona
Best Fielder Sony Kumar Old Scona
MVP Sony Kumar Old Scona
Middle School Champions – Vernon Barford School A
Best Batsman Dhrupad Shah Vernon Barford
Best Bowler Gayashan Vijayahga Vernon Barford
Best Fielder Dhrupad Shah Vernon Barford
MVP Dhrupad Shah Vernon Barford
Lower School Champions – Crestwood School
Best Batsman Justin Greer Crestwood
Best Bowler Aman Seth McKernan
Best Fielder Greg Moro Crestwood
MVP Justin Greer Crestwood
2005 Schools Indoor Cricket Awards
High School Champions – NW Thunderbirds
Best Batsman Vikasdeep Mutti J.Percy Page
Best Bowler Jaikaran Ghuman McNally
Best Fielder Ronak Mehta Harry Ainley
MVP Spencer De Klerk Ross Sheppard
Middle School Champions – Edmonton Rams
Best Batsman Lovin Narula Strathcona
Best Bowler Surya Thakur Rosslyn
Best Fielder Shayan Pervez Riverbend
MVP Farhan Pervez Riverbend
Lower School Champions – Edmonton Cubs
Best Batsman Greg Moro Crestwood
Best Bowler Mieke Heynes McKernan
Best Fielder Alice Lackaze McKernan
MVP Adnan Pervez Brandon gardens
2004 Schools Indoor Cricket Awards
High School Champions – SW Titans
Best Batsman Rishi Bahadur McNally
Best Bowler Suby Dutta Harry Ainley
Best Fielder Zain Ahmed J.Percy Page
Best Allrounder Rishi Bahadur McnNally
Middle School Champions – Edmonton Rams
Best Batsman Lovin Narula McKernan
Best Bowler Vishal Soni Vernon Barford
Best Fielder Surya Thakur Rosslyn
Best Allrounder Surya Thakur Rosslyn
Lower School Champions -Edmonton Cubs
Best Batsman Rajdeep Nayak Edith Rodgers
Best Bowler Ali Ahmed Mt. Pleasant
Best Fielder Ansil Shah McKernan
Best Allrounder Rajdeep Nayak Edith Rodgers
2003 Schools Indoor Cricket Awards
High School Champions – Harry Ainley
Best Batsman Keerat Kahlon Harry Ainley
Best Bowler Gurwinder Singh Harry Ainley
Best Fielder Umar Khan Harry Ainley
MVP Bilal Mirza Harry Ainley
Middle School Champions – Ritchie Junior High
Best Batsman Joe Wascase Ritchie School
Best Bowler Amber Palmer Ritchie School
Best Fielder Steve Miazga Ritchie School
MVP Logan Keating Ritchie School
Lower School Champions – Mckernan
Best Batsman Jae Ho Jang McKernan
Best Bowler Jin Choi McKernan
Best Fielder Hunter Platten Crestwood
MVP Jae Ho Jang McKernan
2002 Schools Indoor Cricket Awards
High School Champions – J.Percy Page – Batting – Kendon Otteley (Ross Sheppard)
Best Batsman Waqas Mirza – Jasper Place Bowling – Divyan Patel (Harry Ainlay)
Best Bowler Adnan Kamal – J.Percy Page Fielding – Ahzum Ali (Harry Ainlay)
Best Fielder Fahad Khan – J.Percy Page VP – Basid Gillani (J. Percy Page)
MVP Adnan Kamal – J.Percy Page
Middle School Champions – Rosslyn School – Batting – Harjot Chahal (Rosslyn)
Best Batsman Zulfiqar Asadi – Rosslyn Bowling – Suby Dutta (Vernon Barford)
Best Bowler Ahmed Alsadi – Rosslyn Fielding – Suby Dutta (Vernon Barford)
Best Fielder Jeff Kenny – Rosslyn VP – Uzair Ahmed (Vernon Barford)
MVP Zulfiqar Asadi -Rosslyn
Lower School Champions – Crestwood School
Best Batsman Adrian Dibden – Crestwood Special Award – Batting
Best Bowler Andrei Catuneanu – McKernan Ryan Turner (Crestwood School)
Best Fielder Sam Wools – McKernan Special Award – Bowling
MVP Adrian Dibden – Crestwood Shabir Ali Ahmed (Mount Pleasant) (Hat Trick)
Best Fielder – Matthew Jansen (McKernan)
2001 Schools Indoor Cricket Awards
Middle School Champions – Rosslyn – VP – Shabir Ali Ahmed (Mount Pleasant)
Best Batsman Zulfiqar Asadi – Rosslyn
Best Bowler Zulfiqar Asadi Rosslyn
Best Fielder Jeremy Trush Rosslyn
Best Allrounder Allan Desmarius Rosslyn
MVP Zulfiqar Asadi Rosslyn
Lower School Champions – Crestwood
Best Batsman Adrian Dibden Crestwood
Best Bowler Tanner Femaniuk – Crestwood Hatrick
Best Fielder Matt Janssen – McKernan
Best Allrounder Adrian Dibden – Crestwood
MVP Tanner Fermaniuk – Crestwood
2000 Schools Indoor Cricket Awards
Middle School Champions – Rosslyn
Best Batsman Jeremy Trush -Rosslyn
Best Bowler Kyle Hardy – Rosslyn
Best Fielder Timmy Braybrooke – Roslyn
MVP Kyle Hardy – Rosslyn
Lower School Champions – Waverley School
Best Batsman Shane Zacharias Waverley
Best Bowler Henrick Tervonen Waverley
Best Fielder Adrian Dibden Crestwood
MVP Shane Zacharias Waverley
1999 Schools Indoor Cricket Awards
Middle School uncontested
Lower School Champions – Crestwood A
Best Batsman Graham Dibden – Crestwood A
Best Bowler Scott Schuurman Scott Robertson
Best Fielder Shirly Wong Scott Robertson
MVP Lucas Elke Crestwood A
High School Girls – Archbishop O’ Leary
Best Batsman Jolene Martin Archbishop O’Leary
Best Bowler Jessica Ransome Archbishop O’Leary
Best Fielder Cassia Simmons Archbishop O’Leary
1998 Schools Indoor Cricket Awards
Middle School Champions – Holy Cross School
MVP Brett Ramanow Holy Cross
Lower School Champions – Scott Robertson
MVP Allan Deslauriers Scott Robertson